S2 SAFE files output no geospatial info
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2023 4:46 pm
Greetings - Im new to polymer and am trying to process some Sentinel 2 SAFE files through the application. The SAFE files have a projection prior to processing of WGS 84 / UTM ZONE 18 (EPSG 32618). The polymer output appears to be in width, height. Should I assume those are in Meters? Im seeing lat/lon variables as well. Does this output look correct from ncdump?
Portion of ncdump output file
netcdf test {
dimensions:
width = 10980 ;
height = 10980 ;
variables:
double latitude(height, width) ;
latitude:_FillValue = 9.96920996838687e+36 ;
double longitude(height, width) ;
longitude:_FillValue = 9.96920996838687e+36 ;
short bitmask(height, width) ;
bitmask:_FillValue = -32767s ;
bitmask:description = "LAND:1, CLOUD_BASE:2, L1_INVALID:4, NEGATIVE_BB:8, OUT_OF_BOUNDS:16, EXCEPTION:32, THICK_AEROSOL:64, HIGH_AIR_MASS:128, EXTERNAL_MASK:512, CASE2:1024, INCONSISTENCY:2048, ANOMALY_RWMOD_BLUE:4096" ;
bitmask:bitmask_reject = "bitmask & 1023 != 0" ;
float Rnir(height, width) ;
Rnir:_FillValue = 9.96921e+36f ;
Thanks
Steve
Portion of ncdump output file
netcdf test {
dimensions:
width = 10980 ;
height = 10980 ;
variables:
double latitude(height, width) ;
latitude:_FillValue = 9.96920996838687e+36 ;
double longitude(height, width) ;
longitude:_FillValue = 9.96920996838687e+36 ;
short bitmask(height, width) ;
bitmask:_FillValue = -32767s ;
bitmask:description = "LAND:1, CLOUD_BASE:2, L1_INVALID:4, NEGATIVE_BB:8, OUT_OF_BOUNDS:16, EXCEPTION:32, THICK_AEROSOL:64, HIGH_AIR_MASS:128, EXTERNAL_MASK:512, CASE2:1024, INCONSISTENCY:2048, ANOMALY_RWMOD_BLUE:4096" ;
bitmask:bitmask_reject = "bitmask & 1023 != 0" ;
float Rnir(height, width) ;
Rnir:_FillValue = 9.96921e+36f ;
Thanks
Steve